Privacy Policy

Initial Concept Privacy Policy

Initial Concept takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. In order to guarantee your privacy, Initial Concept always acts in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act ("Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens") and other regulations concerning your privacy. This document sets out Initial Concept's Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. Who are Initial Concept and what do we do?

Initial Concept is headquartered at Mollerusweg 84, 2031 BZ Haarlem, The Netherlands, is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under trade register number 34278248 and is active on the website http://initialconcept.nl. All complaints or questions regarding your privacy should be directed to André de Heer or Joëlle Hendriks, at: Mollerusweg 84, 2031 BZ Haarlem, The Netherlands; telephone number +31 (20) 8203600; email: info@initialconcept.nl. Initial Concept is a research agency that collects data via subcontractors and analyzes that data itself on behalf of a client. Initial Concept always contracts a third party to carry out the fieldwork. Each of these third parties has a privacy declaration. The data received by Initial Concept from its subcontractors is always aggregated and cannot be linked back to any individual person.

2. What information does Initial Concept collect and process?

Information from questionnaires

Initial Concept receives data from its subcontractors that is supplied by respondents when they answer questionnaires. This data is processed in tables, diagrams, and graphs, and all personally identifiable information is removed in advance. As such, Initial Concept never receives information that can be linked back to any individual person. In general, data from questionnaires is supplemented with data regarding: age, gender, income, education, Nielsen district, household size, and employment status. This data is added by the subcontractors.

Website contact form

Initial Concept may process your personal data when you fill in the contact form on the website. Initial Concept can process the following personal data: your name, your email address, and your telephone number.

Initial Concept processes your personal data in order to be able to contact you via email, if you ask us to do so.

Personal data in general

Initial Concept may use your personal data during the course of implementing an assignment agreement concluded with you, generally consisting of legal service provision. Initial Concept will retain your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data was collected. Your data will not be retained for longer than a year if no agreement is concluded with you.

Initial Concept will only pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary in order to implement an agreement with you, or to meet a legal requirement.

Website

Our website retains general visitor data, including the IP address of your computer and the time of your visit, as well as data sent by your browser. This data is used to analyze visitor and click behavior on the website. Initial Concept uses this information to improve the effectiveness of its website. The data is anonymized as far as possible and is not passed on to third parties.

Initial Concept makes use of Google Analytics to track how visitors use the website. The information obtained in this way (including your computer's IP address) is transferred to Google, which stores it on servers in the United States. Please read Google's privacy policy for more information. Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to issue reports about the website, and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or if those third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Initial Concept does not have any influence over this. Initial Concept has not given Google permission to use information obtained via Analytics for other Google services.

3. Security

Initial Concept takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorized access, accidental disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data has not been properly secured, or there is evidence of misuse, or if you wish to receive more information about the security of personal data collected by Initial Concept, then please contact us at info@initialconcept.nl.

4. Can this Privacy Policy be amended?

It is possible that the Privacy Policy may be amended in the future. It is therefore advisable to check this page regularly.

5. Questions?

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us at info@initialconcept.nl